Web Analytics

.17 Rem Ammunition

Also known as: 17 Remington, .17 Remington

Remington rolled out those 17 caliber option in 1971 to match their model 700 rifle series. It is founded on the design of a .223 Remington, but necked down to a .172 size. It was initially designed for hunters that wanted to target smaller game and it is still widely used for that purpose. The .17 REM has a low recoil and flat trajectory, but the insanely high velocity makes it effective for small targets up to 440 yards away. With extreme accuracy, this is the perfect option for hunting small game at long distances.

Create stock alert

No bullets matching search criteria.

sign into your ammopile account

or login via:

Don't have an account?

Forgot password?

sign up for free ammopile account

Create stock and price alerts, custom deals for your favourite calibers and monthly news updates.

or sign up via:

Already have an account?

oops...

Please, log in or sign up to use this feature.

report this entry

You are going to report:
"Ultramax 357SR2 357 Sig Remfg 125gr FMJ (Per 50)"

Select a reason:

create stock alert